Holiday activities and food programme

Information about the Summer programme will be available shortly.

About the programme

We are pleased that the very successful Hackney Activities and Food Programme is running again this Spring, between 4 and 18 April 2022. This is part of a national programme which is funded by the Department of Education.

Children and young people who are eligible for free school meals can attend these clubs free of charge. Each session includes a meal and a range of activities including physical activities with the aim of helping children to be active, socialise and have a meal together. There are also opportunities for food and nutrition education. Many of the clubs also offer paying spaces.   

Please contact the provider directly to book. 

Support for children and young people with SEND

  • All HAF providers welcome children and young people with additional needs to their programmes
  • Mouth That Roars, Immediate Theatre, Access to Sport, Laburnum Boat Club are all local providers with significant experience of inclusion and supporting children and young people with SEND
  • Children with Voices have reserved places for children with SEND
  • Young Hackney sessions will be supported by youth workers trained in inclusion
  • Schools offering HAF sessions may provide continuity for children already attending those settings
  • Two of the Orthodox Jewish providers, Step by Step and Misgav, are offering SEND specific groups

Additional funding is available to HAF providers to fund enhanced support for children and young people with additional support needs.  

Get involved

See the information below to find out where your nearest events are happening. To request a detailed schedule of events, please contact each location directly. 

Spring holiday activities in Hackney 

Provider Dates Venue Contact details
Access to Sports 4 to 7 April
11 to 14 April
Petchey Academy, Jubilee School, Millfield Park, Stormont School accesstosports.org.uk
info@accesstosports.org.uk
020 7686 8812
Anytime Childcare 11 to 14 April Bridge Academy, E2 8BA anytimechildcare.london
anytimechildcare247@gmail.com
07572200628
Art Bash 11 to 14 April Round Chapel, E5 0P4 artbash.uk
bookings@artbash.co.uk
07891622676
Benthal School 4 to 7 April Benthal School, N16 7AU office@benthal.hackney.sch.uk
020 8985 9310
Children With Voices 9 to 12 April Gascoyne Com Centre childrenwithvoices.org
childrenwithvoices@outlook.com
07402499742
Comet Nursery School and Children’s Centre 4 to 7 April 20 Halcomb St, N1 5RF admin@comet.hackney.sch.uk
020 7749 9850
Connecting All Communities 5, 7, 12, 14 April Bannister Hse, Homerton High St, E9 6BN connectingallcommunities@gmail.com
020 3633 5550
Eastway Young Hackney 4 to 7 April 80Z, Eastway E9 5JH YHSportsunit@hackney.gov.uk
020 8356 6313
Forest Rd Youth Hub Young Hackney 4 to 7 April 29 Forest Rd E8 3BY younghackney.org/youth-hub/forest-road
modi.abdoul@hackney.gov.uk
02083562200
Gayhurst School 4 to 7 April Gayhurst Rd, E8 3EN gayhurst.hackney.sch.uk
admin@gayhurst.hackney.sch.uk
020 7254 6138
Hackney Marsh Adventure Centre 4 to 7 April Daubeney Fields, Kingsmead Way, E9 5PP younghackney.org
hackneymarshap@hackney.gov.uk
Hackney Play Assn (Pearson St) 4 to 8 April 28 Pearson St, Adventure Playground, E2 8EL hackneyplay.org
pearsonstreet@hackneyplay.org
020 7033 4322 or 07903742233
Hackney Play Association Homerton Grove 4 to 8 April Homerton Grove Adventure Playground, Wardle St, E9 6BX hackneyplay.org
homerton@hackneyplay.org
020 8985 9202
Hackney Quest 11 to 14 December 1 Poole Rd, E9 7AE hackneyquest.org.uk
Harrington Hill School 4 to 15 April Mount Pleasant Lane, E5 9JG nationsports.co.uk
admin@harringtonhill.hackney.sch.uk
020 8806 7275
HOPE 4 to 15 April Morningside Community Centre, E9 6SJ npayof.co.uk
info@hopeatmorningside.org
0758165385
Hoxton Hall 4 to 7 April
11 to 14 April
Hoxton Hall, 130 Hoxton Street, London N1 6SH hoxtonhall.co.uk
grace@hoxtonhall.co.uk
020 7684 0060
Immediate Theatre 4 to 8 April TBC immediate-theatre.com
info@immediate-theatre.com
020 7682 3031
Kingsmead School 4 to 7 April 4 Kingsmead Way admin@kingsmead.hackney.sch.uk
020 8985 5779
Laburnum Boat Club 5 to 8 April Laburnum St, E2 8BH laburnumboatclub.com
info@laburnumboatclub.com
020 7729 2915
The Leaside Trust 4 to 7 April
11 to 14 April
34 Spring Lane, E5 9HQ leaside.co.ukt
info@leaside.co.uk
020 8806 6887
Learning Hive 4 to 7 April 150 Cassland Road, E5 9DA learninghive.co.uk
020 7112 8658
Little Musketeers 4 to 7 April Halley House School, E8 2DJ musketeerseducation.com
david@musketeerseducation.com
03335777572
Mandeville School 4 to 7 April Oswald St, E5 0BT mandeville.hackney.sch.uk
mdvoffice@mandeville.hackney.sch.uk
020 8986 5249
Morningside School 4 to 7 April Chatham Place, E9 6LL morningside.hackney.sch.uk
jtaylor@morningside.hackney.sch.uk
020 8985 5382
Mouth That Roars 9, 12, 13, 14 April Ground Floor, 29 Waterson St, E2 8HT mouththatroars.com
mouththatroars@btconnect.com
020 7729 2323
North London Muslim Community Centre 4 to 7 April
11 to 14 April
66-68 Cazenove Road, N16 6AA nlmcc.org.uk
admin@nlmcc.org.uk
020 8806 1147
Pembury Community Centre 11 to 14 April 1 Atkins Square, Dalston Lane, E8 !FA peabody.org.uk
anslem.herelle@peabody.org.uk
020 3325 2269
Rushmore School 11 to 14 April

Elderfield Rd, E5 0LE

rushmore.hackney.sch.uk
info@fun4sports.com
020 8985 3175
St Andrew’s Youth Club 5 to 8 April Frampton Park Baptist Church, E9 7PQ standrewsyouthdevelopmenttrust.org
standrewsyouthdevelopment@gmail.com
07956298469
Shakespeare’s Walk Adventure Playground 5 to 7 April
11 to 12 April
69 Shakespeare Walk, N16 8TB swapa.org.uk
helloswapa@swapa.org.uk
020 7249 8405
St John and St James School 4 to 14 April Isabella Rd, E9 6DX johnjames.hackney.sch.uk
info@level10sports.com
020 8985 2045
St Scholastica’s School 4 to 7 April Kenninghall Rd, E5 8BJ officeadmin@st-scholasticas.hackney.sch.uk
020 8985 3466
Shepherd’s Fold 8 April
11 to 13 April
Clapton Park Methodist Church, 99 Chatsworth Rd, E5OLH office.nationalparentsforum@gmail.com
0781457106
Shoreditch Adventure Playground 11 to 14 April Mintern St, N1 6H younghackney.org
libby.truscott@hackney.gov.uk
020 7729 3770
Skipz Productions 4 to 7 April Parkwood Primary School, Queen’s Drive, N4 2HQ skipzproductions.org/skipzhafhackney
skipzproductions@gmail.com
Stoke Newington School 4 to 8 April Clissold Rd, N16 9EX stokenewingtonschool.co.uk
admin@sns.hackney.sch.uk
020 7241 9600
The Edge Youth Hub (Young Hackney) 11 to 14 April 7 Woodberry Grove, N4 1ST younghackney.org
modi.abdoul@hackney.gov.uk
020 8356 1063
The Mentoring Lab 5, 6, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 16 April Nesbit House Centre, E9 6AJ
Banister House Hall, E9 6BN
Frampton Park Hall, E9 6QJ
thementoringlab.co.uk
info@thementoringlab.co.uk
020 8158 8500
Tropical Isles 4 to 7 April Rose Lipman Centre, 43 De Beauvoir Rd, N1 5SF tropicalislescarnival.org
info@tropicalislescarnival.org
07985154932
Wickers 5 to 8 April
12 to 15 April
Various wickers.org.uk
barrie@wickers.org.uk / sam@wickers.org.uk
020 8506 6033
Wise Youth 4 to 7 April Victoria Park, Haggerston Sports Field, Nisbet Com Hall wiseyouthtrust.org.uk
admin@wiseyouthtrust.com
07376590378 (Rebekah)
YOH 8 to 12 April 2-4 Philip Street, N1 yoh.org.uk
info@yoh.org.uk
020 8617 3414

Orthodox Jewish clubs

These are supported by the Hackney Holiday Activities and Food Programme (funded by the Department for Education)

Beis Rochel D’Satmar

  • 10 to 13 April
  • 51-57 Amhurst Park N16 5DL
  • 0208 802 2469

Camp Knak

  • 8 to 14 April
  • 59 Fairholt Road, N16
  • 020 8802 2469

Clapton Common Boys Club

  • 6 to 13 April
  • 1 Beiz Terrace E5 9SN
  • 020 88098171

Happy Kids

  • 10 to 14 April
  • 93 Alkham Road N16 6XD
  • 0208 802 2469

Home at School

  • 10 to 13 April
  • 87 Egerton Rd
  • 0208 802 2469

Jewish Com Council

  • 17 to 25 April
  • Osbaldeston Road, N16 7DR
  • 02036772021

Kids Space

  • 10 to 14 April
  • 65-67 Ravensdale Road, N16 6JJ
  • 0208 802 2469

Kol Boniach

  • 17 to 25 April
  • 02036772021

Misgav

  • 10 to 14 April
  • 0208 802 2469
  • For young people with special needs

Refreshing Minds

  • 10 to 14 April
  • 71-81 Amhurst Park N16 5DL

Mishon

  • 10 to 14 April
  • 2-4 Amhurst Park
  • N16 5DH
  • 0208 806 2009

Shabbaton L’Menucha

  • 10 to 13 April
  • Residential trip
  • 0208 802 2469

Simcha Days

  • 10 to 14 April
  • 7 Colberg Place
  • 0208 802 2469

S Pinter Youth Project

  • 10 to 14 April
  • 153 Stamford Hill
  • N16 5LG
  • 0208 802 2469

Sonshine

  • 7 to 10 April
  • Residential trip
  • 0208 802 2469

Step by Step

  • 11 to 14 April
  • 39 High Road, N15 6DS
  • 0208 802 2469
  • For young people with special needs
This page was last modified on: 1 Jul 2022